Click here for lightsabers
  • Home
  • Help
  • Login
  • Register
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: drilling  (Read 694 times)
SILVERBACK
Knight Commander
*

Force Alignment: -77
Posts: 839


i like dark side points and cookies


« on: January 25, 2011, 05:05:14 PM »

would it be o.k. to drill six , 1/8'' holes around the outer edge of the emiter on my standard issue? the holes would only be about 1/8'' below the emiter and a drillpress will be used to do this. would the drilling of the holes weaken the the hilt at all?
Logged

Caine
Disgraced
Knight Commander
*

Force Alignment: -129
Posts: 507



« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2011, 05:23:30 PM »

would it be o.k. to drill six , 1/8'' holes around the outer edge of the emiter on my standard issue? the holes would only be about 1/8'' below the emiter and a drillpress will be used to do this. would the drilling of the holes weaken the the hilt at all?

Nope, not at all.
Logged


SILVERBACK
Knight Commander
*

Force Alignment: -77
Posts: 839


i like dark side points and cookies


« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2011, 05:27:39 PM »

thanks
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Send this topic | Print
Jump to: