PLEASE NOTE - This is just my personal list and my personal opinion. My intention is not to attack any movie, so if a movie you love appears low on the list, please do not take it personally. All movies are subjective; there is no right or wrong answer. This is just my opinion, regardless of the themes displayed and deeper story telling on display by the film mamkers. ***********************************
2017 is officially over, so it's the perfect time to look back and rank the comic book movies that came out last year.1- Logan – Not just the best comic book movie of the year, but arguably the best movie of the year. Great performances from all involved, with the main three being particular stand-outs. Gritty and violent, while still being recognisable enough as “our world” but different enough to believably be in a dystopian comic book future. All the feels at the end and Jackman finally got to play the Wolverine character the way he’s always wanted to. It is epic in scope and in my opinion a much better film than The Dark Knight (which is an amazing movie in it's own right).
2- Wonder Woman - Without a doubt (in my opinion) the best DCEU movie to date. It was also an important movie that had a lot of pressure to succeed (female led etc etc) and delivered in spades. It’s much more than simply a Captain America: The First Avenger clone. It was fun, funny, had some great action set-pieces, stunning visuals, quippy dialogue and some scenes that were genuinely touching and affecting. Patty jenkins has made THE defining DC movie AND the definiing female led comic book movie.
3- Thor: Ragnarok – Probably the most fun to be had with any comic book movie this year. It’s wonderfully weird (thanks Jeff Goldblum) with some great action and music. Perfectly captured the funnier side to the Thor character and pairing him with the Hulk was a stroke of genius.
4- Spiderman: Homecoming – Spidey finally comes home to the MCU. And has a great cinematic villain who was genuinely threatening. A few minor quibbles about the suit being over Stark-ified, but it’s genuinely funny, has great action and really captured the essence of the early years of the wall crawler.
5- Kingsman: The Golden Circle – As with GOTG2, this gave us more of the same from the original but changed things up just enough to be recognisable but different. As long as you can acknowledge the Bond-esque elements that they are combining with the OTT comic book style, then you will thoroughly enjoy this unique film. And the style factor of the clothes is once again through the roof.
6- Atomic Blonde – Incorrectly marketed as a female Jason Bourne movie, it has slightly more in common with Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, but with an ass-kicking female lead. Heavy on 80s nostalgia (it was set in the 80s after all), with a very intricate plot, it is extremely rewatchable.
7- Guardians of the Galaxy 2 – More of the same (as sequels tend to do) but this time with the volume turned up to 11. And more jokes. Ultimately just as fun and funny as Vol 1, but was trying a little too hard in places to be funny rather than letting the comedy flow naturally. However, Baby Groot is a adorabubble and it has goddamn Kurt Russell in it!! (he’s always a win).
8- Lego Batman – Having not seen The Lego Movie, I took this on it’s own merit. Very clever in places, not all of the jokes landed and at times it wasn’t as clever as it thought it was. Still a lot of fun to be had in it though.
9- Justice League – Almost as enjoyable as Wonder Woman, a hell of a lot better than all the other DCEU movies to date (except WW) but containing some dodgy CGI and had too much course correction to do from BvS to ultimately be a thoroughly satisfying film.
10- Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Based on an obscure and little known French comic, this film is visually stunning (seriously, it has some of the best visuals ever out on screen). However, the story and some of the dialogue are really bad, And the two lead actors were terribly miscast, especially Dane Dehaan).